CEO 94-42 -- October 13, 1994
[…] In addition, you advise that the Commissioner is aware of our two recent opinions concerning public officials who also were insurance agents (CEO 94-10 and CEO 94-37) in which we stated that there is a contractual relationship between an insurance agent and an insurance client under various circumstances.  You relate that the Commissioner desires to know whether a single property transaction between the County Commission and an insurance client of his with whom he holds a contractual relationship would constitute "doing business" within the meaning of the first clause of Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, such that a prohibited conflict of interest could be created thereby.

Section 112.313(7)(a) provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.--No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his private interests and the performance of his public duties, or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his public duties.